Post by wwefan on Jan 24, 2019 18:01:27 GMT -5
MUW: WWE Royal Rumble-1/27/2019
Washington, DC.- MCI Center
Attendance: 18,478(Sold Out)
Pre-Game Show: Mark Lowrance goes over the entire card and all the participants for the Royal Rumble matches.
Pay-Per-View:
Mark Lowrance welcomes everyone to the Royal Rumble pay-per-view, which begins the Road to Wrestlemania 6!
1st Match: Rock n Roll Express beat Twin Towers in 12:13 when Gibson beat Akeem with a crossbody after Morton tripped him from behind.
2nd Match: WWE World Television Title Match- Kurt Angle beat Steve Williams in 13:57 with the Angle Slam after Williams collided shoulder first into the ringpost.
3rd Match: WWE Womens Title Match: Ember Moon beat Chyna in 13:12 with an RKO as she countered the press slam.
4th Match: WWE Tag Team Title Match- Steiner Brothers beat Eliminators by Dq in 15:57 when Saturn put the referee in front of a charging Steiner clothesline from Rick.
5th Match: The Rock beat Butch Reed in 14:46 with a Rock Bottom after a poke in the eye behind the ref's back.
6th Match: WWE Intercontinental Title Match- Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy graham in 12:46 to win the title after a bionic elbow drop
7th Match- 1st half of Double Main Event: Womens Royal Rumble Match- Winenr gets shot at MUW Womens Title at Wrestlemania 6:
Order of Entry:
1. Wendi Richter
2. Cynthia Moreno
3. Emi Sakura(Infinite)
4. Britt Baker
5. Sumie Sakai(Infinite)
6. Aja Kong(Infinite)
7. Natalya Neidhart
8. Sexy Star(Lucha)
9. Cindy Rogers
10. Nia Jax (GWA)
11. Bull Nakano(infinite)
12. Kairo Hojo(NWA)
13. AJ Lee
14. Trish Stratus
15. Niki Cross(Lucha)
16. Carmella(GWA)
17. Alexa Bliss(GWA)
18. Chingusa Nagayo(Infinite)
19. Gail Kim(NWA)
20. Awesome Kong(Lucha)
21. Sasha Banks
22. Cherry Bomb(NWA)
23. Lita(BCCW)
24. Becky Lynch(GWA)
25. Mystery entrant- It was Bayley, making her WWE debut!
26. Mandy Rose(NWA)
27.Shelly Martinez
28. Naomi Knight
29. Rhonda Rousey(BCCW)
30. Tessa Blanchard(BCCW)
Order of Elimination:
1. Sakura by Richter
2. Natalya Neidhart by Kong
3. Cindy Rogers by Kong
4. Kairo Hojo by Moreno
5. Sakai by Kong
6. Cross by Lee
7. Kim by Nagayo
8. Cherry Bomb by Awesome Kong
9. Mandy Rose by Bayley
10. Moreno by Awesome Kong
11. Sexy Star by Banks
12.Nakano by Nagayo
13. Stratus by Lee and Banks
14. Lee by Banks
15. Richter by Bliss
16. Carmella by Kong
17. Aja Kong by Awesome Kong
18. Lita by Rousey
19. Martinez by Blanchard
20. Knight by Rousey
21. Bayley by Banks
22. Banks by Rousey
23. Nagayo by Lynch
24. Bliss by Lynch
25. Kong by Jax, Blanchard and Rousey
26. Blanchard by Rousey
27. Rousey by Lynch after Tessa distracted Rhonda on the apron
This left Nia Jax and Becky Lynch and in the end, Nia tried to press her over the top rope, but Becky grabbed her arms and used the momentum to eliminate her, while becky held on to the bottom rope.
Winner: Becky Lynch(GWA)- 1:03:12
Main Event: Mens Royal Rumble Match- Winner gets MUW World Title shot at Wrestlemania 6:
Order of Entry:
1. Kenny King(BCCW)
2. Junkyard Dog
3. Vader
4. Road Warrior Animal(MLW)
5. Pentagon Dark(Lucha)
6. Superstar Billy Graham
7. Chris Adams(NWA)
8. Rick Steamboat
9. Magnum TA(NWA)
10. Dusty Rhodes
11. Lex Luger
12. The Patriot(Lucha)
13. Steve Williams
14. Drew Mcintyre(GWA)
15. Jack Brisco(NWA)
16. Jay Lethal(GWA)
17. Buddy Murphy(MLW)
18. Bruiser Brody
19. Ron Simmons(NWA)
20. Andre the Giant
21. AJ Styles
22. Ric Flair
23. Road Warrior Hawk(MLW)
24. John Cena(BCCW)
25. Kurt Angle
26. Hiroshi Tanahashi(BCCW)
27. The Rock
28. Butch Reed
29. Brawn Strowman
30. Nick Bockwinkel
Order of Elimination:
1. Adams by Vader
2. The Patriot by Dark
3. Buddy Murphy by McIntyre
4. McIntyre by Luger
5. Brody and JYD by Luger
6. Road Warrior Hawk by Animal
7. AJ Styles by Andre
8. Road Warrior Animal by Andre
9. Vader by Andre
10. Brisco by TA
11. Lethal by Cena
12. Angle by Williams
13. Tanahashi by Andre
14. Williams by Luger
15. TA by Graham
16. Steamboat by Graham
17. Graham and Rhodes eliminate each other
18. The Rock and Reed eliminate each other
19. Bockwinkel by Flair
20. Luger by Strowman
21. Flair by Andre
22. Strowman by Andre
After Andre eliminated Strowman, Cena came from behind and lifted Andre over the top rope to the floor to the stunned silence of the crowd to win the event.
Winner: John Cena(BCCW)- 1:10:13
End of Show
Washington, DC.- MCI Center
Attendance: 18,478(Sold Out)
Pre-Game Show: Mark Lowrance goes over the entire card and all the participants for the Royal Rumble matches.
Pay-Per-View:
Mark Lowrance welcomes everyone to the Royal Rumble pay-per-view, which begins the Road to Wrestlemania 6!
1st Match: Rock n Roll Express beat Twin Towers in 12:13 when Gibson beat Akeem with a crossbody after Morton tripped him from behind.
2nd Match: WWE World Television Title Match- Kurt Angle beat Steve Williams in 13:57 with the Angle Slam after Williams collided shoulder first into the ringpost.
3rd Match: WWE Womens Title Match: Ember Moon beat Chyna in 13:12 with an RKO as she countered the press slam.
4th Match: WWE Tag Team Title Match- Steiner Brothers beat Eliminators by Dq in 15:57 when Saturn put the referee in front of a charging Steiner clothesline from Rick.
5th Match: The Rock beat Butch Reed in 14:46 with a Rock Bottom after a poke in the eye behind the ref's back.
6th Match: WWE Intercontinental Title Match- Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy graham in 12:46 to win the title after a bionic elbow drop
7th Match- 1st half of Double Main Event: Womens Royal Rumble Match- Winenr gets shot at MUW Womens Title at Wrestlemania 6:
Order of Entry:
1. Wendi Richter
2. Cynthia Moreno
3. Emi Sakura(Infinite)
4. Britt Baker
5. Sumie Sakai(Infinite)
6. Aja Kong(Infinite)
7. Natalya Neidhart
8. Sexy Star(Lucha)
9. Cindy Rogers
10. Nia Jax (GWA)
11. Bull Nakano(infinite)
12. Kairo Hojo(NWA)
13. AJ Lee
14. Trish Stratus
15. Niki Cross(Lucha)
16. Carmella(GWA)
17. Alexa Bliss(GWA)
18. Chingusa Nagayo(Infinite)
19. Gail Kim(NWA)
20. Awesome Kong(Lucha)
21. Sasha Banks
22. Cherry Bomb(NWA)
23. Lita(BCCW)
24. Becky Lynch(GWA)
25. Mystery entrant- It was Bayley, making her WWE debut!
26. Mandy Rose(NWA)
27.Shelly Martinez
28. Naomi Knight
29. Rhonda Rousey(BCCW)
30. Tessa Blanchard(BCCW)
Order of Elimination:
1. Sakura by Richter
2. Natalya Neidhart by Kong
3. Cindy Rogers by Kong
4. Kairo Hojo by Moreno
5. Sakai by Kong
6. Cross by Lee
7. Kim by Nagayo
8. Cherry Bomb by Awesome Kong
9. Mandy Rose by Bayley
10. Moreno by Awesome Kong
11. Sexy Star by Banks
12.Nakano by Nagayo
13. Stratus by Lee and Banks
14. Lee by Banks
15. Richter by Bliss
16. Carmella by Kong
17. Aja Kong by Awesome Kong
18. Lita by Rousey
19. Martinez by Blanchard
20. Knight by Rousey
21. Bayley by Banks
22. Banks by Rousey
23. Nagayo by Lynch
24. Bliss by Lynch
25. Kong by Jax, Blanchard and Rousey
26. Blanchard by Rousey
27. Rousey by Lynch after Tessa distracted Rhonda on the apron
This left Nia Jax and Becky Lynch and in the end, Nia tried to press her over the top rope, but Becky grabbed her arms and used the momentum to eliminate her, while becky held on to the bottom rope.
Winner: Becky Lynch(GWA)- 1:03:12
Main Event: Mens Royal Rumble Match- Winner gets MUW World Title shot at Wrestlemania 6:
Order of Entry:
1. Kenny King(BCCW)
2. Junkyard Dog
3. Vader
4. Road Warrior Animal(MLW)
5. Pentagon Dark(Lucha)
6. Superstar Billy Graham
7. Chris Adams(NWA)
8. Rick Steamboat
9. Magnum TA(NWA)
10. Dusty Rhodes
11. Lex Luger
12. The Patriot(Lucha)
13. Steve Williams
14. Drew Mcintyre(GWA)
15. Jack Brisco(NWA)
16. Jay Lethal(GWA)
17. Buddy Murphy(MLW)
18. Bruiser Brody
19. Ron Simmons(NWA)
20. Andre the Giant
21. AJ Styles
22. Ric Flair
23. Road Warrior Hawk(MLW)
24. John Cena(BCCW)
25. Kurt Angle
26. Hiroshi Tanahashi(BCCW)
27. The Rock
28. Butch Reed
29. Brawn Strowman
30. Nick Bockwinkel
Order of Elimination:
1. Adams by Vader
2. The Patriot by Dark
3. Buddy Murphy by McIntyre
4. McIntyre by Luger
5. Brody and JYD by Luger
6. Road Warrior Hawk by Animal
7. AJ Styles by Andre
8. Road Warrior Animal by Andre
9. Vader by Andre
10. Brisco by TA
11. Lethal by Cena
12. Angle by Williams
13. Tanahashi by Andre
14. Williams by Luger
15. TA by Graham
16. Steamboat by Graham
17. Graham and Rhodes eliminate each other
18. The Rock and Reed eliminate each other
19. Bockwinkel by Flair
20. Luger by Strowman
21. Flair by Andre
22. Strowman by Andre
After Andre eliminated Strowman, Cena came from behind and lifted Andre over the top rope to the floor to the stunned silence of the crowd to win the event.
Winner: John Cena(BCCW)- 1:10:13
End of Show