Post by wwefan on Nov 27, 2016 19:53:02 GMT -5
MUW: WWE Survivor Series- 11/27/2016
Philadelphia, Pa.- Spectrum
Attendance: 18,245 (Sold Out)
Pre-Game Show:
Mark Lowrance and Jim Ross welcome everyone to the show and runs down the card for tonight. Also, they announce that Doctor X will not be at the Survivor Series tonight, but WWE President William Muldoon announced that Rick Rude can have a substitute, but it must happen before the start of the match.
Promo for the pay-per-view
1st Match: Monty Brown beat Eduardo Carpentier in 4:09 with the pounce tackle
Mean Gene talks to Lex Luger and he states that he will destroy Hulkamania and use the win as a stepping stone towards the WWE and MUW World Titles!
Promo for the pay-per-view
Mean Gene talks to Hulk Hogan and he states that Lex Luger will feel the full power of Hulkamania face to face tonight!
2nd Match- Winner will get a womens title match on All-Star Wrestling this Friday: Becky Lynch beat Cynthia Moreno in 13:25 with the disarmer.
Mark and Jim go through the card one more time before the pay-per-view starts.
End of Pre-Game Show
Pay-Per-View:
Mark Lowrance and Jim Ross welcome everyone to the show tonight in Philadelphia and quickly review tonight's card.
1st Match: TRIPLE THREAT TAG MATCH- WINNING TEAM GETS A SHOT AT TAG TITLES ON CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING THIS SATURDAY ON CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING: Fabulous Rougeau Brothers beat Butcher/Mad Dog Vachon and Fabulous Kangaroos in 14:38 when Jacques beat Costello with the sit down splash
2nd Match:TEAM WARRIOR- TEAM CAPTAINS THE ROAD WARRIORS/DAVID/KERRY/KEVIN VON ERICH
VS.
TEAM IDOL- TEAM CAPTAINS THE GORGEOUS IDOLS/MYSTERY TEAM/STEVE CORINO
The mystery team was revealed by Austin Idol and they are KYLE O'REILLY/BOBBY FISH-REDRAGON!
Order of Elimination:
1.Steve Corino by David Von Erich-High Knee to the head- 5:24
2. Kevin Von Erich by O'Reilly- Super kick to the hear- 8:33
3. Kerry Von Erich by Fish- Cross armbreaker- 11:22
4. O'Reilly by Animal-Powerslam- 15:08
5. Animal by Hernandez- High knee to the back and a roll up and handful of tights- 17:03
6. David Von Erich by Austin Idol- Las Vegas leglock- 21:00
7. Bobby Fish by Hawk- Clothesline off the top rope- 23:12
8. Hawk by Hernadez- Spike Piledriver- 25:09
Sole Survivors: Austin Idol/Gino Hernandez-25:09
Winning team- Team Idol
3rd Match: TEAM RUDE- TEAM CAPTAIN RICK RUDE/WADE BARRETT/DR.X/LORD ALFRED HAYES/BILLY ROBINSON
VS.
TEAM TA- TEAM CAPTAIN MAGNUM TA/LARRY ZBYSZKO/JIMMY SNUKA/MASATO TANAKA/DANIEL BRYAN
Rick Rude comes out and says that he has a devastating partner to join team rude to replace Doctor X and he is the ALPHA MALE MONTY BROWN
Order of Elimination:
1. Wade Barrett by Larry Zbyszko- piledriver-6:58
2. Daniel Bryan by Monty Brown- pounce tackle- 9:04
3. Lord Alfred Hayes by TA- belly to belly suplex- 11:43
4. Monty Brown by Dq for not breaking on a choke on TA in corner by ref- 13:00
5. Jimmy Snuka by Rude- Rude Awakening- 15:08
6. Larry Zbyszko by Robinson- Backbrekaer- 16:26
7. Billy Robinson by TA- Belly to Belly suplex-19:35
8. Masato Tanaka by Rude-hotshot off top rope- 21:00
9. Rick Rude by TA- backslide-23:08
Sole Survivor-Magnum TA-23:08
Winning Team- Team TA
4th Match: TEAM CHYNA- TEAM CAPTAIN CHYNA/TRISH STRATUS/MELINA PEREZ/LAYLA EL
VS.
TEAM MADUSA- TEAM CAPTAIN MADUSA MICELLI/COMBAT TOYODA/TAMINA SNUKA/NATALYA NEIDHART
STIPULATION- IF TEAM CHYNA WINS THEN CHYNA GETS A WOMENS TITLE SHOT AT THE ROYAL RUMBLE!
Order of Elimination:
1. Layla El by Tamina- Backbreaker after Layla accidently ran into Melina- 5:04
2. Melina Perez by Tamina-brainbuster- 5:23
3. Natalya Neidhart by Stratus- bulldog off top rope- 8:34
4. Trish Stratus by Combat- sit out powerbomb- 13:54
5. Combat by countout after ramming her shoulder into the ringpost and landing head first on the floor- 14:36
6. Tamina by Chyna- press slam- 17:04
7. Madusa Micelli by Chyna-press slam- 23:43
Sole Survivor-Chyna- 23:43
Winning Team- Team Chyna: Chyna gets her womens title match at the Royal Rumble
Promo for the Royal Rumble on 1/29/2017 from Albany, NY. on pay-per-view
5th Match: First half of Double Main Event-Lex Luger beat Hulk Hogan in 14:00 after nailing him with a forearm as Hogan was being pushed away by the ref as Hogan had Luger on the ropes. The forearm knocked Hogan out cold and he needed assistance to the locker room
6th Match: Second Half of Double Main Event- WWE World Title Match: The Rock beat Bruno Sammartino in 16:57 to win the title after 3 rock bottoms. The Rock held the belt high for all the fans to see as the pay-per-view went off the air.
End of Show
Philadelphia, Pa.- Spectrum
Attendance: 18,245 (Sold Out)
Pre-Game Show:
Mark Lowrance and Jim Ross welcome everyone to the show and runs down the card for tonight. Also, they announce that Doctor X will not be at the Survivor Series tonight, but WWE President William Muldoon announced that Rick Rude can have a substitute, but it must happen before the start of the match.
Promo for the pay-per-view
1st Match: Monty Brown beat Eduardo Carpentier in 4:09 with the pounce tackle
Mean Gene talks to Lex Luger and he states that he will destroy Hulkamania and use the win as a stepping stone towards the WWE and MUW World Titles!
Promo for the pay-per-view
Mean Gene talks to Hulk Hogan and he states that Lex Luger will feel the full power of Hulkamania face to face tonight!
2nd Match- Winner will get a womens title match on All-Star Wrestling this Friday: Becky Lynch beat Cynthia Moreno in 13:25 with the disarmer.
Mark and Jim go through the card one more time before the pay-per-view starts.
End of Pre-Game Show
Pay-Per-View:
Mark Lowrance and Jim Ross welcome everyone to the show tonight in Philadelphia and quickly review tonight's card.
1st Match: TRIPLE THREAT TAG MATCH- WINNING TEAM GETS A SHOT AT TAG TITLES ON CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING THIS SATURDAY ON CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING: Fabulous Rougeau Brothers beat Butcher/Mad Dog Vachon and Fabulous Kangaroos in 14:38 when Jacques beat Costello with the sit down splash
2nd Match:TEAM WARRIOR- TEAM CAPTAINS THE ROAD WARRIORS/DAVID/KERRY/KEVIN VON ERICH
VS.
TEAM IDOL- TEAM CAPTAINS THE GORGEOUS IDOLS/MYSTERY TEAM/STEVE CORINO
The mystery team was revealed by Austin Idol and they are KYLE O'REILLY/BOBBY FISH-REDRAGON!
Order of Elimination:
1.Steve Corino by David Von Erich-High Knee to the head- 5:24
2. Kevin Von Erich by O'Reilly- Super kick to the hear- 8:33
3. Kerry Von Erich by Fish- Cross armbreaker- 11:22
4. O'Reilly by Animal-Powerslam- 15:08
5. Animal by Hernandez- High knee to the back and a roll up and handful of tights- 17:03
6. David Von Erich by Austin Idol- Las Vegas leglock- 21:00
7. Bobby Fish by Hawk- Clothesline off the top rope- 23:12
8. Hawk by Hernadez- Spike Piledriver- 25:09
Sole Survivors: Austin Idol/Gino Hernandez-25:09
Winning team- Team Idol
3rd Match: TEAM RUDE- TEAM CAPTAIN RICK RUDE/WADE BARRETT/DR.X/LORD ALFRED HAYES/BILLY ROBINSON
VS.
TEAM TA- TEAM CAPTAIN MAGNUM TA/LARRY ZBYSZKO/JIMMY SNUKA/MASATO TANAKA/DANIEL BRYAN
Rick Rude comes out and says that he has a devastating partner to join team rude to replace Doctor X and he is the ALPHA MALE MONTY BROWN
Order of Elimination:
1. Wade Barrett by Larry Zbyszko- piledriver-6:58
2. Daniel Bryan by Monty Brown- pounce tackle- 9:04
3. Lord Alfred Hayes by TA- belly to belly suplex- 11:43
4. Monty Brown by Dq for not breaking on a choke on TA in corner by ref- 13:00
5. Jimmy Snuka by Rude- Rude Awakening- 15:08
6. Larry Zbyszko by Robinson- Backbrekaer- 16:26
7. Billy Robinson by TA- Belly to Belly suplex-19:35
8. Masato Tanaka by Rude-hotshot off top rope- 21:00
9. Rick Rude by TA- backslide-23:08
Sole Survivor-Magnum TA-23:08
Winning Team- Team TA
4th Match: TEAM CHYNA- TEAM CAPTAIN CHYNA/TRISH STRATUS/MELINA PEREZ/LAYLA EL
VS.
TEAM MADUSA- TEAM CAPTAIN MADUSA MICELLI/COMBAT TOYODA/TAMINA SNUKA/NATALYA NEIDHART
STIPULATION- IF TEAM CHYNA WINS THEN CHYNA GETS A WOMENS TITLE SHOT AT THE ROYAL RUMBLE!
Order of Elimination:
1. Layla El by Tamina- Backbreaker after Layla accidently ran into Melina- 5:04
2. Melina Perez by Tamina-brainbuster- 5:23
3. Natalya Neidhart by Stratus- bulldog off top rope- 8:34
4. Trish Stratus by Combat- sit out powerbomb- 13:54
5. Combat by countout after ramming her shoulder into the ringpost and landing head first on the floor- 14:36
6. Tamina by Chyna- press slam- 17:04
7. Madusa Micelli by Chyna-press slam- 23:43
Sole Survivor-Chyna- 23:43
Winning Team- Team Chyna: Chyna gets her womens title match at the Royal Rumble
Promo for the Royal Rumble on 1/29/2017 from Albany, NY. on pay-per-view
5th Match: First half of Double Main Event-Lex Luger beat Hulk Hogan in 14:00 after nailing him with a forearm as Hogan was being pushed away by the ref as Hogan had Luger on the ropes. The forearm knocked Hogan out cold and he needed assistance to the locker room
6th Match: Second Half of Double Main Event- WWE World Title Match: The Rock beat Bruno Sammartino in 16:57 to win the title after 3 rock bottoms. The Rock held the belt high for all the fans to see as the pay-per-view went off the air.
End of Show